Welcome to the OMS website, keeping you in touch with the Millfield community far and wide.
Distinguished Old Millfieldians
Academic
His Excellency Sheikh Nahayan bin Mabarak al Nahayan (1968*-1975; Kingweston)
Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research; Chancellor of UAE University and Higher Colleges of Technology, President of Zayed University, Chairman of Union National Bank, UAE; OM of the Year 2003
Wyndham Bailey (1938-1945; Resteholme)
Service to Millfield Society; OM of the Year 2005
John Bell (1958-1961; Etonhurst)
Professor of Philosophy, University of Western Ontario, Canada
John Dunn (1957-1958)
Professor of Political Theory, Cambridge University
Charles Godfray (1969*-1975; Shapwick)
Professor of Biology at Oxford
John Humble (1948-1952; Holmcroft)
Professor of Physics, University of Tasmania
Patrick Jordan (1975*-1985; Day)
Vice President of International Mobile Communications Company, Nierenberg Professor of Design, Carnegie Mellon University, Scientific Author and Lecturer
Hannah Mortimer (1967-1969; Wraxleigh)
Educational Psychologist and Professional Writer
Susan Owen (1969-1973; Day)
Hon Professor of English Literature, Sheffield University and Author
Hazel Rossotti (1947-1948; The Cottage)
Fellow and Tutor in Chemistry, St. Annes’ College, Oxford; Member of Hebdomadal Council, University of Oxford; Science Writer
Colin Sparrow (1965*-1971; Day)
Head of Department , Mathematics Institute, University of Warwick
Rodney Speed (1964-1966; Day)
Service to Millfield Society
Malcolm Tucker (1961-1965; Millfield)
Service to Millfield Society
Peter Warner (1962-1965; Kingweston)
Dean of Homerton College, Cambridge and Author
Christopher Wickham (1961*-1967; Glaston Tor)
Professor of History, Oxford University
Business
Aftab Adamjee (1978-1983; Shapwick)
Chairman of Indus Mass Transit Co, Pakistan
Adesegun Akin-Olugbade (1978-1980; Ashcott)
General Counsel and Director, Legal Services of the African Development Bank
Tom Alexander (1971-1975; Day)
Chief Executive Officer, Orange UK; OM of the Year 2011
Diraar Alghanim (1960-1961; Abbot's Leigh)
President and Chief Executive Officer, Alghanim International Corporation
Behdad Alizadeh (1975-1979; Holmcroft)
Investment Banker
Damian Aspinall (1972-1977; Shapwick)
Casino and Zoo Owner and Conservationist
Marc Asquith (1972-1977; Orchards)
Chairman of the Royal Aero Club of the UK
John Calvert-Jones (1953-1955; Orchards)
Vice Chairman, Stock Exchange of Melbourne; President, Bionic Ear Institute; Director, The Australian Ballet; Winner of the Fastnet Race
Richard Caring (1962-1966; Millfield)
Retail Entrepreneur; Owner and Chairman of Wentworth Golf Club; OM of the Year 2010
Russell Chambers (1971*-1979; Millfield)
Senior Advisor, Credit Suisse UK
William Chan (1996-2000; Joan's Kitchen)
Technology, Sports and Entertainment Entrepreneur; General Partner/Owner of DC United, Tokyo Machida FC and San Francisco Giants, Chairman of the USA RFU
Victor Chandler (1966-1969; Hollies)
Offshore Independent Bookmaker
Galahad Clark (1983*-1994; Shapwick)
Co-Founder and Director of Terra Plana
Michael Cohen (1968-1970; Etonhurst)
Founder and Chief Executive, MPC Entertainment
Vivienne Cox (1975-1977; Great House)
Veuve Clicquot Businesswoman of the Year 2006; OM of the Year 2006
Judith Derbyshire (1968-1973; Day)
Company Solicitor Clarks Shoes and Chairman of Governors
Mark Fenwick (1962-1966; Orchards)
Chairman, Fenwick Department Stores
Julian Fryett (1977-1981; Joan's Kitchen)
President, Ricoh (Thailand), Director, Ricoh Asia Pacific Region
Roger Gibbs (1952-1953; Kingweston)
Chairman, The Welcome Trust; Lifetime Achievement Award 2009
Tim Griffiths (1977-1979; Kingweston)
Entrepreneurial business leader; OM of the Year 2014
Sri Dato Lim Yan Hai (1955-1959; Abbot's Leigh)
Financier/Industrialist/Developer, Malaysia
Michael Hayman (1983-1988; Joan's Kitchen)
Co-founder of “Seven Hills” and “Start Up Britain”; Chairman of Entrepreneurs at Coutts; Daily Telegraph Enterprise Columnist; OM of the Year 2014
Chung Shing Ho (1982-1986; Holmcroft)
Businessman and Entrepreneur
Jonathan Hunt (1967-1970; Hollies)
Founder and Former Owner of Foxtons Estate Agency
Fazle Husain (1981-1983; Hollies)
General Partner, Morgan Stanley Venture Capital, USA
Dato Andrew Kam (1979-1981; Holmcroft)
Developer, Economist and Philanthropist, Malaysia
William Louey (1972-1977; Chindit)
Executive Director, Kowloon Motor Bus Company, and Philanthropist, Hong Kong; OM of the Year 2000
Dato Teik Ngan Loy (1978-1980; St Anne's)
Chief Executive Officer of largest finance company in Malaysia
Simon Luxmoore (1966-1969; Day)
Chief Executive of the Royal Aeronautical Society. OM of the Year 2002
Emma Macdonald (1984-1986; Day)
Founder and Company Director of the Bay Tree Food Company
James Martin (1957-1962; Shapwick)
Director, Martin-Baker Aircraft
John Martin (1957-1962; High Ham)
Director, Martin-Baker Aircraft
Damian Miller (1987-1988; Holmcroft)
Director of Rural Operations, Shell Solar
Nick Milligan (1970*-1979; Millfield)
Sky Media Managing Director
Max Mosley (1955-1956; Orchards)
President of the World Fédération Internationale de Automobile
Kester Ng (1983-1986; Ivythorn)
Financier and Hong Kong Davis Cup Tennis
Arjun Oberoi (1975*-1985; Holmcroft)
International Hotelier
Dimitri Panayotopoulos (1963*-1970; Kingweston)
Vice Chairman-Global Household Care, Proctor and Gamble
Atul Patel (1962-1967; Shapwick)
Director Barclays Bank; OM of the Year 2001
Ronald Poon (1959-1960; Abbot's Leigh)
President of HK Institute of Architects
Patience Purdy (1947-1948; The Cottage)
President of the National Council of Women of Great Britain
David Rigg (1964-1966; Kingweston)
Communications Director, Camelot Group; Senior Partner, Project Associates
Anabel Sexton née Lewis (1980*-1987; Oaklands)
European Brands Communications Director, Taylor Made/Adidas
Ajit Singh (1957-1959; Chindit)
Industrialist, India
Beng-Tat Tan (1965-1969; Etonhurst)
Property Developer; Council Member of Singapore Chinese Chamber of Industry
Man-Kou Tan (1952-1955; Walton)
Senior Partner, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, Hong Kong
Jeh Wadia (1987-1990; Holmcroft)
Industrialist and Founder of Go Air India
Claire Walker (1976-1979; Day)
Managing Director Firefly Communications
Jonathan Warburton (1971-1976; Millfield)
Chairman Warburtons, Family Bakers
Community Work
Kenneth Carter (1955-1956; Day)
Founder of ten charitable and social enterprise companies for deaf and disabled young people
Laurence Davis (1974-1977; Hollies)
Variety Club Charity Work; OM of the Year 2008
Nick Gates (1983-1985; Day)
Founder of Coaches Across Continents Football Charity; OM of the Year 2013
Jeremy Gilley (1983-1984; Etonhurst)
Founder and Chairman of Peace One Day; OM of the Year 2011
John Graveney (1961*-1967; Hollies)
Service to Millfield Society
Kate Griggs née Alexander (1974*-1979; Day)
Downing Street Award for ‘Campaigner of the Year’ for work with Xtraordinary People; OM of the Year 2007
Timothy Lee (1969-1973; St Anne's)
Service to a rural community in The Gambia. OM of the Year 2004
Paul Lister (1971*-1977; Keinton)
Founder of Alladale Wilderness Park in Scotland and international eco-projects; OM of the Year 2012
Mark Pallis (1994-1996; Butleigh)
Founder and Patron of Africa and Middle East Refugee Assistance; Barrister and story writer for ‘Garrow’s Law’ and children’s author
Meriel Rosser (1980*-1987; Day)
Co-ordinator in Darfur for Médecins Sans Frontières; OM of the Year 2005
John Senior (1973-1978; Shapwick)
Founder of "Heroes Welcome UK"
Andrew Taee (1971-1976; Day)
Fundraising Patron of Great Ormond Street Hospital Childrens’ Charity; OM of the Year 2013
Thomas Vernon (1994-1997; Georgian Cottage)
Founder of "Right to Dream" Academies
Endurance
Charles Burton (1955*-1960; Millfield)
First to circumnavigate the earth on foot from Pole to Pole
Fashion
Sophie Dahl (1988-1990; Edgarley)
International Fashion Model
Chutima Durongdej (2002-2004; Abbey)
Miss Thailand Universe 2009; Miss Photogenic 2009
Jenny Flood née Brunt (1979*-1985; Day)
International Fashion Model
Film/Theatre/Television
Benita Allen (1972-1976; Lakes)
Film Producer, California
Richard Allen (1965-1971; Hollies)
Television Producer "Friends", Warner Brothers, California
Lucy Bailey (1973-1978; Day)
Theatre Director; OM of the Year 2000
Jennifer Barraclough (1954-1955; Billet)
Film and Television Producer; Chairman of LEPRA and Grierson Trust; OM of the Year 2015
Jon Bentley (1972*-1978; Day)
Television Producer, Presenter and Journalist
Nicholas Blackburn (1958-1963; Kingweston)
Director of Really Useful Theatres, and Chairman of Queens Park Rangers Football Club
Edward Bye (1969-1974; St Anne's)
BBC Television Producer/Director
Jason Connery (1974*-1977; Joan's Kitchen)
Actor
Paul Davies (1981-1983; Hollies)
BBC Sports Executive Producer/Director; OM of the Year 2008
Terri Davies (1975*-1983; Day)
Executive Vice President, Sony Pictures
Dominic Dromgoole (1976-1981; Day)
Artistic Director of Globe Theatre; OM of the Year 2006
Jeremy Edwards (1982*-1989; Orchards)
Actor
Shelaagh Ferrell (1976*-1984; Warner)
Film Producer
Martin Hughes-Games (1970-1974; Etonhurst)
Natural History Programme Producer and TV Presenter
Wayne Michaels (1972-1977; Old Rectory High Ham)
Stuntman: winner of 'Best Movie Stunt of All Time' poll – James Bond’s bungee jump from a dam, in Golden Eye
Jonathan Mills (1963-1966; Kingweston)
Film and Television Producer, Scriptwriter and Author
James Nathan (1986-1991; Keen's Elm)
TV Master Chef winner 2008; OM of the Year 2008
Anthony Shang (1966-1970; Shapwick)
Television Producer, Hong Kong
John Standing (1949-1952; Kingweston)
Actor
Sarah Stirk (1994-1996; Warner)
Golf Presenter for Sky Sports
Jeremy Thomas (1962*-1967; Walton)
Chairman, the British Film Institute, Film Producer – 'The Last Emperor' (9 Oscars)... - and Director, - 'Crash'. OM of the Year 2007
Andrew Wright (1986*-1991; Day)
Theatre Choreographer; Olivier Award Nominee
Jan Younghusband (1970-1972; Southfield)
Head of BBC TV Music Commissioning
Literature/Journalism
Isabella Burrell (1980-1981; Great House)
Sunday Times Travel Writer and Author
Rupert Christiansen (1968-1972; Millfield)
Journalist and Critic
Victoria Glendinning CBE (1954-1955; Wraxleigh)
Biographer, Novelist and Book Critic
Kaveh Golestan (1963*-1967; Old Rectory High Ham)
Award-winning Photo-Journalist
Sharon Hendry (1987-1993; Day)
Investigative Journalist and Author; OM of the Year 2011
Patrick Lane (1972*-1981; St Anne's)
Finance Editor of The Economist
Simon Mawer (1964-1967; Shapwick)
Author; short-listed for Man Booker Prize; OM of the Year 2010
Max Milligan (1974*-1983; Holmcroft)
Photographic Travel Journalist, Lecturer and Writer
Martin Page (1956-1957)
Foreign Correspondent. Founder of Business Traveller Magazine. Author, Active Campaigner for Rights of the Blind
Michael Ridpath (1973-1978; Mill House)
Banker and Novelist; OM of the Year 2001
Roland Rudd (1970*-1979; Holmcroft)
Journalist and Financier
John Sergeant (1957-1962; Kingweston)
BBC Chief Political Correspondent; OM of the Year 2002
Medical/Health
Dr Richardson Ajayi (1980-1983; Etonhurst)
Director, Bridge Clinic, Lagos, Nigeria; OM of the Year 2001
Mohammed Al-Ibrahim (1957-1962; Shapwick)
Professor of Medicine and Associate Dean, University of Maryland School of Medicine; Executive Chief of Staff, VA Maryland Health Care System
Robert Clark (1960-1965; Etonhurst)
Emeritus Professor of Prosthetic Dentistry at King’s College, London
Paul Davies (1978-1980; Millfield)
Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
Andrew Foster, CBE (1965*-1973; Glaston Tor)
Director of Human Resources, NHS
Thomas Harrison (1971*-1978; Day)
Joint Head of the Infection and Immunity Research Institute and Professor of Infectious Diseases and Medicine; St George’s Hospital, London
Sarah Jarvis (1971*-1979; Warner)
GP and TV/Radio Advisory Doctor; OM of the Year 2015
Dato Johar (1955-1960; Kingweston)
Former Minister of Health, Brunei
Kai Kermani (1958-1960; Abbot's Leigh)
Scientist, holistic general practitioner
Keith McAdam (1963-1963; Millfield)
Wellcome Professor of Tropical Medicine, London University; Director of the Medical Institutes in Africa; OM of the Year 2008
Peter Openshaw (1962*-1971; Day)
Head, Section of Respiratory Infections, Imperial College, London; Fellow of Academy of Medical Services; Professor of Experimental Medicine
Paul Richardson (1973*-1980; Orchards)
Asssociate Professor of Oncology, Harvard University
Katrina Wood née Herbert (1969-1973; Johnson's)
Psychologist and Author. Proprietor of Therapy Centres in Los Angeles
Military
Michael Charlton-Weedy (1960*-1968; Walton)
Chief Executive of the Cabinet Office Emergency Planning College
Mark Milligan (1968*-1978; Mill House)
Stephen Stopford (1950-1952; Kingweston)
Director General for Fighting Vehicles and Engineer Equipment; Defence Consultant
Music & The Arts
Lily Allen (1996*-1997; Edgarley)
Singer/Songwriter, named Best Solo Artist at the NME Awards 2014
Guy Bennett (1987-1989; St Anne's)
Senior Vice President, Head of Impressionist and Modern Art Department, Christie’s and Chief of Acquisitions and Collections for Qatar Museum; OM of the Year 2015
Antony Blackburn (1956-1959; Millfield)
Disc Jockey
Claire Briggs (1979-1984; Orchard Leigh)
Principal Horn, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stewart Copeland (1967-1969; Orchards)
Founder of The Police pop group and film composer; International Polo Player; OM of the Year 2008
Peter Curling (1970-1972; Millfield)
Irish Sporting Artist
Susanna Eastburn (1985-1987; Acacia)
Artistic Director of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Patrick Kiernan (1975-1980; Holmcroft)
Leader of the Brindisi String Quartet
Abi Kuku (1987-1992; Etonhurst)
Soul-jazz Singer
Ella McMahon (2005*-2010; Abbey)
Singer/Songwriter
Richard Morris (1972-1976; Millfield)
Opera Singer
Marc Quinn (1978-1982; Ivythorn)
International Sculptor. OM of the Year 2006
Cleve West (1974-1977; Orchards)
Garden Designer and Writer. Twice Gold Medal Winner at Chelsea. OM of the Year 2007
Political/Legal
Alistair Ainslie (1959-1962; Etonhurst)
High Sheriff, East Sussex
Sultan Ghalib Al-Qu’iaiti (1962-1966; Shapwick)
Sultan of the Qu'aiti State of Hadhramaut, Yemen
Ali Allawi (1961-1964; Etonhurst)
Iraq’s post-war Minister of Finance, Defence and Trade; Author; OM of the Year 2012
Izad-Ryan Bahrin (1988-1990; Millfield)
Former Attorney-General and Minister of Law, Brunei
Roger Bird (1950-1956; Day)
Author; Judge; President of the Association of District Judges
Michael Brougham and Vaux (1952-1957; Walton)
President, Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents; Deputy Speaker House of Lords; Deputy Chairman of Committee
Rose D'Sa (1974-1976; Oaklands)
Authority on European Law; Member of the Economic and Social Committee of the EC
William Flynn (1965-1969; Glaston Tor)
Member of 50th State Parliament, Queensland, Australia
David Heath (1963*-1972; Day)
MP for Somerton and Frome; OM of the Year 2010
Richard Hickmet (1963-1966; St Anne's)
Barrister and formerly MP for Glandford and Scunthorpe
Margot James (1970-1975; Ashcott)
MP for Stourbridge; Minister for Digital and Creative Industries
Ruth Kelly (1979*-1981; Edgarley)
MP for Bolton; Secretary of State for Transport
Peter Kemp (1947-1949; Holmcroft)
Senior Civil Servant
William Le Breton (1967-1970; Shapwick)
Political and Strategic Adviser to the Liberal Democrat Party
Charlotte Leslie (1995-1996; Acacia)
MP for Bristol North West
Ian Liddell-Grainger (1972-1977; Hornblotton)
MP for Bridgwater
Hugh Lindsay (1967-1971; Glaston Tor)
Equerry to Her Majesty the Queen
Barbara Mensah (1975-1977; Kernick)
First Circuit Judge of African Origin; OM of the Year 2009.
Clare Montgomery (1970-1975; Portway)
Barrister in Grays Inn; Deputy High Court Judge; English International Fencer; OM of the Year 2013
Haji Munap (1958*-1963; Orchards)
Former Deputy Minister of Finance, Brunei
Adnan Noon (1988-1990; Georgian Cottage)
Member of Pakistan Parliament
Niphon Promphan (1969-1970; Orchards)
Secretary-General to Prime Minister of Thailand
Julian Smith (1987-1989; Shapwick)
MP for Skipton and Ripon
Awwal Tukur (1981-1984; Georgian Cottage)
Member of Nigerian Parliament
Ben Wallace (1983-1988; Day)
MP for Wyre and Preston North; Minister of State for Security
Peter Wong (1954*-1957; Edgarley)
Legislative Councillor and Founding Chairman of Open University, Hong Kong
Sultan Zayed (1968-1972; Millfield)
Deputy Prime Minister, United Arab Emirates
Royalty
Alia Al Hussein (1970-1972; Southfield)
HRH Prince Al Walid Bin Saud (1968*-1975; Etonhurst)
HRH Crown Prince Maha Vajiralongkorn (1966-1970; Millfield)
Sport - Administration
Timothy Fok (1960-1965; Orchards)
President of Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, President of Hong Kong Football Association; Member of Hong Kong Government; OM of the Year 2004
Stephen Hamer (1962*-1969; Millfield)
Chairman of Bristol Rovers Football Club
Sport - Athletics
Mary Bignal Rand (1955-1958; Day)
Great Britain Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze Medallist for Athletics 1964; Lifetime Achievement Award 2012
Julie Dibens née Ricketts (1986*-1993; Warner)
Olympic Triathlete 2004; four times World Champion Xterra; OM of the Year 2010
Arthur Lanigan O'Keeffe (2008-2010; Holmcroft)
Ireland Olympic Modern Pentathlon 2012
Dominic Mahony (1977-1982; Holmcroft)
Modern Pentathlon Olympic and World Championship Bronze Medallist
John McFall (1994-1997; Orchards)
Olympic Bronze Medal 100m T42. OM of the Year 2008
Tobias Mews (1990-1995; Orchards)
Top British finisher in the 26th Marathon des Sables
Carl Myerscough (1996-1998; Georgian Cottage)
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal for England in Men’s Shot Putt and United Kingdom Record Holder
Jazmin Sawyers (2010-2012; Acacia)
Commonwealth Team England 2014; Silver Medallist, Long Jump
Kirsty Wade née McDermott (1978-1980; Oaklands)
Triple Commonwealth Gold Medallist
Sport - Canoeing
James Taylor-Ross (1977-1982; Joan's Kitchen)
GB International Canoeist
Sport - Cricket
Dean Cosker (1991-1996; Millfield)
England A Cricket International
David Graveney (1965*-1971; Kingweston)
Chairman, England Cricket Selectors. OM of the Year 2004
Benjamin Hollioake (1989*-1992; Millfield)
England Cricket International
Simon Jones (1995-1997; Georgian Cottage)
England Cricket International; OM of the Year 2006
Craig Kieswetter (2006-2006; Orchards)
England Cricket International
Ana Punchihewa (1967-1971; Kingweston)
President Board of Control for Cricket, Sri Lanka
Peter Roebuck (1968-1973; Day)
Captain Somerset CCC, Sunday Times Cricket Correspondent
Paul Terry (1972-1977; Keinton)
England Cricket International
Ian Ward (1986-1991; St Anne's)
England Cricket International; Television Cricket Commentator
Sport - Fencing
Sophie Williams (2007-2009; Martins)
Great Britain Olympic Fencing Team 2012
Sport - Golf
Brian Barnes (1959-1963; Kingweston)
Ryder and World Cup Golfer and Captain of Great Britain
Malcolm Gregson (1957-1960; Millfield)
Ryder, World Cup and European Seniors’ Tour Golf Professional; PGA Champion
Michael King (1965-1967; Millfield)
Member of British Walker and Ryder Cup Golf Teams
Garth McGimpsey (1972-1974; St Anne's)
Captain of the Great Britain and Ireland Walker Cup Team; OM of the Year 2003
Mark Mouland (1973-1976; Mill House)
Professional Golfer; youngest ever winner of the British Boys Championship
Sport - Hockey
Steve Batchelor (1975-1979; Butleigh)
Great Britain Olympic Gold Medal, Hockey
Tom Bertram (1987*-1995; Millfield)
Great Britain Olympic and England Hockey Teams
Cemlyn Foulkes (1963-1968; Kingweston)
Great Britain Hockey Team and Welsh Captain
Jerome Goudie (1993-1995; Holmcroft)
Great Britain Hockey and Hong Kong Squash International
Ian Haley (2001-2002; Keen's Elm)
South African Olympic Hockey Team 2012
Robert Hill (1981-1986; Keen's Elm)
Great Britain Olympic and England, Hockey
Jason Laslett (1982-1987; Ivythorn)
Great Britain Olympic and England Hockey Captain
Steven Long (1967-1970; Chindit)
Great Britain Olympic Hockey Team
David Luckes (1980*-1987; Day)
Great Britain Triple Olympian and Bronze Medal, Hockey; OM of the Year 2009
Richard Mantell (1992*-1999; Day)
Great Britain Olympic and England Hockey Teams
Simon Mantell (1994*-2002; Day)
Great Britain Olympic and England Hockey Teams
Christina Schutze (1999-2000; Southfield)
German Olympic Hockey Team 2012
Robert Watson (1950-1954; Orchards)
President of the Great Britain Olympic Hockey Board; OM of the Year 2002
Sport - Horse Racing
Ian Balding (1957-1959; Chindit)
Racehorse Trainer to the Queen
William Hern (1939-1940; Millfield)
Racehorse Trainer to the Queen
Rachel Hood (1970-1971; The Cottage)
President of the Racehorse Owners' Association and Mayor of Newmarket 2014-15
Warren Marston (1984-1987; St Anne's)
National Hunt Jockey
Sport - Motor Racing
Sam Bird (2003-2005; Kingweston)
Formula GP2 Racing Driver
Amanda Stretton (1986-1987; Warner)
Motorsport and Travel TV Presenter and ASCA Racing Driver
Sport - Netball
Pam Cookey (2001-2003; Martins)
Captain of England Netball Team; OM of the Year 2012
Sport - Polo
Claire Tomlinson (1960-1962; Billet)
England Ladies Polo International
Sport - Powerboat Racing
Shelley Jory-Leigh (1987-1989; Johnson's)
Great Britain Powerboat Racing Representative
Sport - Rowing
Jane Fisher (1983-1985; Acacia)
World Indoor Rowing Champion
Helen Glover (2002-2004; Martins)
Great Britain Olympic Gold Medallist 2012 , Women’s Rowing Pairs; OM of the Year 2012
Sarah Winckless MBE (1990-1992; Orchard Leigh)
Great Britain Rowing Team 1990; OM of the Year 2005
Sport - Rugby
Anthony Allen (2003-2005; Kingweston)
England Rugby International
Gareth Edwards (1964-1966; Millfield)
British Lions and Wales Rugby Captain; Member of Millfield Schools’ Board of Governors; OM of the Year 2007
Richard Harding (1968-1971; Shapwick)
England Rugby Captain
Jonathan Joseph (2007-2009; St Anne's)
England and Bath Rugby Player
John Mallett (1983-1988; Orchards)
England Rugby International
Oliver Morgan (1999-2004; St Anne's)
England Rugby International
Chris Oti (1982-1983; St Anne's)
England Rugby International
Matt Perry (1998*-1995; Orchards)
British Lions and England Rugby International; OM of the Year 2001
Chris Robshaw (1997*-2004; Butleigh)
Captain of England Rugby Team 2011/12, 2013/2014 and Premiership Player of the Season 2012/13; OM of the Year 2012
Mako Vunipola (2007-2009; Kingweston)
British Lions and England Rugby Player; OM of the Year 2013
John Williams (1966-1967; Millfield)
British Lions and Wales Rugby Captain; Consultant Surgeon
Sport - Sailing
Christopher Law (1966-1971; Rookery)
4 x Great Britain Olympic and World Champion, Sailing
Sport - Shooting
Peter Wilson (2000-2005; Holmcroft)
Great Britain Olympic Gold Medallist 2012, Men’s Double Trap Shooting; OM of the Year Award 2012
Sport - Squash
Joey Barrington (1985*-1997; Day)
England Squash International; Television Commentator
Marwan El Shorbagy (2007-2011; Great House)
Egyptian Squash International
Mohamed El Shorbagy (2006-2009; Great House)
Egyptian Squash International; World No 1; OM of the Year 2015
Peter Marshall (1986-1987; Shapwick)
Finalist in the World Squash Open Championships
Sport - Swimming
James Disney-May (2005-2010; Butleigh)
Great Britain Olympic Swimming 2012
Joanna Fargus (1992*-1997; Warner)
Great Britain Olympic Swimmer and Commonwealth Gold and Silver Medallist
Mark Foster (1983-1986; Millfield)
Great Britain Olympic Swimmer and World Champion; OM of the Year 2006
Duncan Goodhew (1970-1975; Walton)
Great Britain Olympic Gold Medal, Swimming. OM of the Year 2011
James Guy (2008*-2014; Great)
Commonwealth Team England 2014 Gold and Bronze Medallist, Swimming; OMoY 2017
Neil Harper (1979-1984; Millfield)
Great Britain Olympic Swimming Finalist. Olympic Team Captain. Coach of South African Olympic Team
Paul Howe (1983-1986; Shapwick)
Great Britain Olympic Bronze Medal, Swimming
Lorna Tonks (2001*-2002; Edgarley)
Commonwealth Team Australia 2014 Gold and Silver Medallist, Swimming
Sport - Tennis
Andrew Castle (1976-79; Day)
British Davis Cup and Sky Sports presenter
Charlotte Cornwallis (1988-1990; Overleigh)
Ladies Real Tennis Champion
Mark Cox (1958-1962; Chindit)
British Davis Cup Player and Coach, and Television Tennis Commentator
Paul Hutchins (1961-1963; Etonhurst)
Davis Cup Player; Former Head of Men’s Tennis LTA; OM of the Year 2009.
Andrew Jarrett (1969*-1975; Millfield)
Davis Cup Player; Wimbledon Championships Referee
Purav Raja (1997*-2003; Butleigh)
India Tennis Singles Champion 2006
Nigel Sears (1973-1975; Orchards)
International Tennis Player and Coach. Great Britain Federation Cup Captain
Sport - Winter Sports
Keith Power (1982-1984; Millfield)
Great Britain Bobsleigh Team 1985-87; GB Olympic Bobsleigh Team Head Coach
The principal aim of the Society is to keep members of the worldwide Millfield family in touch with each other.

So click on 'My Society' for your own record and the possibility of contacting old friends directly (we are always happy to do this on your behalf).

Email us:  office@omsociety.com

Phone us:  + 44 (0) 1458 444368

Write to us: Old Millfieldian Society, Millfield School, STREET, Somerset BA16 0YD

Visit us:  We would love to see you, but please phone ahead so that we can plan your visit.
Connect with us:
Registered in England and Wales No. 522385 | Registered Charity No. 310283 | Registered Office: Street BA16 0YD
InTouch-Online (v 2.6.9.5) supplied by InTouch Software